Please note that minimum orders apply to these products.
White to almost white crystalline powder which has no odour and a sharp acidic taste.
A dark brown viscous liquid with a burnt sugar colouring (dark golden brown), mild flavouring and typical aroma when diluted as recommended. The colour of the concentrate may vary with age and raw materials.
Caramel Blackjack is an electropositive liquid caramel colour produced by the treatment of food grade carbohydrates with heat in the presence of food grade catalysts. Caramel 150c carry a positive ionic charge and are commonly used to color soy sauce and baked goods.
Caramel N is an electronegative liquid caramel colour produced by the treatment of food grade carbohydrates with heat in the presence of food grade catalysts. Caramel N is a dark brown liquid. When diluted it should be clear dark brown with an odour and taste typical of burnt sugar. Caramel N (150d) carries a negative ionic charge and is commonly used to colour cola beverages.
Caramel NDS is an electronegative liquid caramel colour produced by the treatment of food grade carbohydrates with heat in the presence of food grade catalysts. It is used to colour a wide variety of foods notably sauces and beverages such as cola.
Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, food grade. A fine white to off white powder with a mild odour which forms a gel when mixed with water. It acts as a thickener, binder, stabilizer, protective colloid, suspending agent and rheology control agent. It dissolves rapidly in cold or warm with water and suitable for use in many food systems. It is used primarily because it has a high viscosity, non-allergenic, non-toxic and physiologically inert
White, free-flowing fine crystalline powder, essentially odourless to very slight sugary odour with a strong acidic taste.
An opaque off white coloured liquid with no flavour or aroma which will provide a stable clouding effect in a beverage when diluted as recommended. The colour of the concentrate may vary with age and raw materials
Freeze dried agglomerated soluble coffee powder.
A clear liquid with a negligible aroma when diluted as recommended. The colour of the concentrate may change with age and raw materials.
Dextrose Monohydrate is a white crystalline powdered sugar obtained from the complete hydrolysis of corn starch. This product is is characterised by a delicate sweetness, high solubility and clarity in solutions, mobility and flow in the dry form.
White to off-white crystalline solid with a characteristic vanilla odour.
This Glucose Syrup is a low viscosity glucose syrup manufactured by dual enzyme hydrolysis of maize starch.
Glycerine is a clear, colourless, viscous liquid. Also known as glycerol, 1,2,3 propanetriol and glycerin, classified as a short polyol alcohol. Miscible with water and with alcohol, slightly soluble in acetone, practically insoluble in fatty oils and in essential oils. Solvent for chemicals, particularly flavourings; humectant (keeping foods moist) in marshmallows, pastilles and jelly-sweets; sweetener (about 0.6 times as sweet as cane sugar); bodying agent in combination with gelatins and edible gums; plasticiser in edible coatings for meat and cheese.
Glyceryl Monostearate is an off white odourless powder. It is a self emulsifying vegetable based mono and diglyceride ester of edible fatty acids to which Food Additive No E471 applies.
Guar gum is a natural gum that comes from the seeds of the Guar plant or Cyamopsis tetragonoloba. Guar Gums are effective thickeners and stabilizers, it is soluble in cold water and the viscosity of a 1% solution in cold water after 24 hrs is approx 5000cps.
Gum acacia is a natural gum that comes from the acacia tree. It is also known by several other names such as acacia gum, gum arabic, gum mimosa, gummi mimosae and gummi arabicum. Acacia gum is widely used in the food and pharmaceutical industries, particularly as a thickener or emulsifier to stabilise certain types of food products.
A clear light brown liquid with a thick syrup-type consistency,and a distinct maple flavour and aroma when diluted as recommended. The colour of the concentrate may vary with age and raw materials.
White translucent elongated or needle like crystalline solid with a characteristic peppermint like odour.
An opaque dark orange liquid with a distinct orange flavour and aroma when diluted as recommended. The colour of the concentrate may vary with age and raw materials.
An opaque deep orange coloured liquid with a distinct orange flavour and aroma when diluted as recommended. The colour of the concentrate may vary with age and raw materials.
Potassium sorbate is an off- white to yellowish-white powder or granules with no detectable odour. The colour may vary with age and raw materials. This water-soluble product can be used as a preservative in foods or pharmaceuticals. Freely soluble in water.
Propylene Glycol is a clear, colourless liquid, odourless and slightly sweet to taste.
Rosemary Extract is a yellowish brown to greenish brown liquid which contains the flavour,
aroma and antioxidant activity characteristic of rosemary. It may extend shelf life of products by reducing the development of rancid off-flavour and may retard loss of colour and flavour.
A clear, colourless or almost colourless, pourable viscous liquid, immiscible with water. SAIB MCT is a blend of SAIB and food grade medium chain triglycerides (MCT) that pours readily at room temperature and it's primary function is as a weighting agent in beverage emulsion manufacture where it increases the flavor stability and cloudy appearance of the beverage. Sprayable and water resistant, SAIB MCT is also effective in cosmetics, hair care and skin care applications.
Sodium Benzoate is a white to off-white powder or granules with almost no odour. The colour may vary with age and raw materials. This water-soluble product can be used as a preservative in foods or pharmaceuticals. Freely soluble in water.
A clear liquid, usually colourless and odourless with a sweet taste. Sorbitol is used as a humectant in many types of products for protection against loss of moisture content. The moisture-stabilizing and textural properties of sorbitol are used in the production of confectionery, baked goods and chocolate where products tend to become dry or harden. Its moisture-stabilizing action protects these products from drying and maintains their initial freshness during storage. Sorbitol is very stable and chemically unreactive. It can withstand high temperatures and does not participate in Maillard (browning) reactions. This is an advantage, for example, in the production of cookies where a fresh color with no appearance of browning is desired.
White to off-white crystalline solid with a characteristic vanilla/vanillin odour.
Xanthan gum is a cream colored, free-flowing powder. Which has been specially formulated to produce solutions with a high degree of clarity and transparency. Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide produced by the fermentation of the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. The ability of xanthan gum to perform as a long-lasting, highly effective stabiliser which holds particulates in solution is valuable to manufacturers who want to offer long shelf-life products with no risk of separation and sedimentation.